Winter Doe Camp at Hulbert Outdoor Center

March 3 - 5, 2017
Registration Deadline - Postmarked by February 24, 2017

Classes may change due to circumstances beyond our control.
Winter Doe Camp  |  Course Descriptions   |  Registration Form  | Instructor Bios  Sponsors  
Stay updated on our confidential email list: vow@voga.org

Friday, March 3

10:00 AM to 1:00 - Registration and Check In (Bring a lunch)

10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

* Dog Sledding, Max 16, Kathy Bennett, www.braeburnsiberians.com FULL

12:00 Noon - Sign in

Session One: 1:30 - 4:30 pm

* Archery, all levels. Max -10, Linwood Smith, http://vermontarchery.com/ 
*
Becoming a Deer Hunter, Max 10 - Murphy Robinson, www.mountainsongexpeditions.com
* Dog Sledding, Max 16,
Kathy Bennett, www.braeburnsiberians.com
* Fire By Friction - Bow Drill, Max 10, Sarah Corrigan, www.rootsvt.com (2:30 - 5:30 PM)
* Fly Tying with
Nome Buckman, Max 10, www.ReelNorthLLC.com 
* Handgun Marksmanship & Safety, Max 10 - Larry Hamel & Aaron Cochran
* How to Pick, Pack & Carry A Winter Backpack, Max 10, Tim Jones & David Shedd, EasternSlopes.com
* What's That In the Woods , Max: 12 - Barbara Schultz & Johanna Laggis
* Woodlot and Wildlife Management, Max 12, Robbo Holleran, www.robboholleranforester.org

6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dinner & Welcome

7:30 PM - 600 miles on Great Slave Lake and the Mackenzie River, North West Territories with Jean Gerber

Social Hours

Saturday, March 4

7:30 AM 8:30 AM - Breakfast 

Session Two: 8:30-11:30

* Advanced Snowshoe Techniques, Max 10, Tim Jones & David Shedd, EasternSlopes.com
*
Archery, all levels, Max -10 - Linwood Smith,
http://vermontarchery.com/ 
* Cheesemaking at Home, Max 10 -  Lea Calderon Guthe
* Ice Fishing, Max 10, Bradley Carleton & Cheryl Frank Sullivan 
* Introduction to Winter Bushcraft, Max: 12, Kevin Estela, www.kevinestela.com
* Nordic Skating, Max 10, Jamie Hess, www.nordicskater.com
* Rifle & Muzzleloader Skills & Safety, Max 10 -Larry Hamel & Aaron Cochran
* Traditional Ax Skills, Max 8 - Murphy Robinson, mountainsongexpeditions.com, FULL
* Wildlife Photography: Calling & Tracking for the Camera, Max 12 -  Dawn & Dylan Ainsworth, Nostalgic Images

* Woodlot and Wildlife Management, Max 12, Robbo Holleran, www.robboholleranforester.org

Noon 1:00 PM-  Lunch
Group Photo

Session Three: 1:30 - 4:30 pm

* Archery, all levels, Max 10- Linwood Smith, http://vermontarchery.com/ 
*
Handgun Marksmanship & Safety, Max 10 - Larry Hamel & Aaron Cochran

* Introduction to Winter Bushcraft, Max: 12, Kevin Estela, www.kevinestela.com
* Nordic Skating, Max 10, Jamie Hess,
www.nordicskater.com
*
Open Fire Cooking
, Max 10 -  Lea Calderon Guthe
* Spring Turkey Hunting, Max 10 -
Bradley Carleton - http://sacredhunter.org/
* Tactics for Predator Hunting/Calling/Tracking, Max 10, Dylan Ainsworth, Nostalgic Images
* What's That In the Woods , Max: 12 - Barbara Schultz & Johanna Laggis
*
Winter Camping (with option to overnight in a tipi),
Max 10, Tim Jones & David Shedd, EasternSlopes.com

6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dinner

7:30 pm - Presentation: Standing Rock, With Murphy Robinson, mountainsongexpeditions.com

8:30 pm - Social Hours

Sunday, March 5

7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast  

Session Four: 8:30-11:30 am

* Basket Weaving,
Max: 10 - Johanna Laggis FULL
* Fires in Winter, Max 8 - Murphy Robinson, mountainsongexpeditions.com
* First Aid with Plant Based Remedies, Max 10, Sarah Corrigan, www.rootsvt.com FULL
* Fly Tying with
Nome Buckman, Max 10, www.ReelNorthLLC.com  CANCELLED
* Ice Fishing, Max 10, Bradley Carleton &
Cheryl Frank Sullivan
* Open Fire Baking, Max 10 -  Lea Calderon Guthe
* Rifle & Muzzleloader Skills & Safety, Max 10 -Larry Hamel & Aaron Cochran 
* The Power and Potential of Paracord, Max: 12, Kevin Estela, www.kevinestela.com
* Wildlife Photography: Calling & Tracking for the Camera, Max 12 -  Dawn & Dylan Ainsworth, Nostalgic Images
 

12:00 Lunch
1:00 PM Raffle Prizes and Awards
2:00 Camp Ends

 

 

Vermont Outdoors Woman
P.O. Box 10
North Ferrisburg, VT. 05473
1 800-425-8747  (802) 425-6211

vow@voga.org